Show your rig

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PeterZats, Apr 8, 2019.

  1. vchizzle

    vchizzle Birdman.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    3,730
    Oh, it’s REALLY messy underneath right now. I have lots of tidying up to do yet. I just needed to get it up and running so I didn’t constantly have that nagging feeling of a bunch of wasted money sitting on my floor.:D

    I picked it up for $30. I really just threw it on there last in line to try in the loop of the Archon to run my master volume higher and drop the overall volume using it in the loop. Currently I just have a tiny mid bump and was just seeing what it sounds like with the boost slider into negative territory. Not sure how much I’ll use it or what I’ll use it for just just.
     
  2. vchizzle

    vchizzle Birdman.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    3,730
    Love this setup - I still haven’t tried a DG amp. That seems wrong to me.
     
  3. sergiodeblanc

    sergiodeblanc Get in, loser, we’re going shopping.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20,060
    Likes Received:
    28,736
    Thanks Vaughn! We’ll have to fix that, perhaps at.... Santanafest!!!!
     
    bodia and vchizzle like this.
  4. veinbuster

    veinbuster Freeze zone

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9,913
    Likes Received:
    11,195
    Yay. Santanafest.
     
    bodia and sergiodeblanc like this.
  5. vchizzle

    vchizzle Birdman.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    3,730
    Tell me about that SC again. Also, is that a 4x10 Dallas?
     
  6. sergiodeblanc

    sergiodeblanc Get in, loser, we’re going shopping.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20,060
    Likes Received:
    28,736
    Brian C. was talking about having a venue for us, that was the major thing holding it back.
     
    veinbuster and bodia like this.
  7. veinbuster

    veinbuster Freeze zone

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9,913
    Likes Received:
    11,195
    SC245 I picked up at 2009 Experience. It has a Braz board and pretty much retired my Les Paul. The 59/09 on that fat body get the tone and it is far more comfortable to play.

    The 4x10 has an MDT packed in the top. Really nice amp, but doesn’t believe in clean. It does have a sweet spot where you can dance with feedback.
     
    WA Paul likes this.
  8. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24,202
    Likes Received:
    19,575
    So far, it’s in no-man’s-land sitting on an old Anthro mini-cart!

    My initial thought was that I didn’t need another cab, because it sounds really nice with both the PRS cabs, and it’s also good going direct with the Cab Clone I’ve got. But it’s only been here for a couple of days, and I’m already getting tired of plugging and unplugging; I like everything set up and ready to go.

    I’m flirting with the idea of getting yet another cab, but also thinking of maybe getting a sophisticated amp and cab switcher, like the Ampete or Kahayan, and putting the heads in some kind of custom amp rack. Then I could use four amps with three cabs, mix and match (including the built in speakers on the Lone Star).

    Still, it’s nice to have the perfect match of amp and cab. Dilemma! Good sounding amp, though.

    I guess that’s not much of an answer!
     
    dkilpatrick likes this.
  9. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24,202
    Likes Received:
    19,575
    It still looks FABULOUS.
     
    vchizzle likes this.
  10. dkilpatrick

    dkilpatrick Makes guitar faces

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    1,265
    I vote switcher if it already sounds great with the cabs you have. Plus you can try your existing amps with the other cabs you already have easily, and it’s much smaller than another cab that you will undoubtedly rearrange your studio for.
    Do they make one that you can control with your iPad?
     
    vchizzle and LSchefman like this.
  11. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24,202
    Likes Received:
    19,575
    The Kahayan has one equipped with MIDI, and the Ampete is also MIDI. My H9s are Bluetooth, and I already control them with the H9 iPad/iPhone app. Since any program change to an H9 can also be transmitted to a MIDI device connected to the H9, yes, it’d be pretty easy to set up presets and use the iPhone/iPad to simultaneously switch to different heads and cabinets at no added expense.

    Or I could use a wireless MIDI receiver and a MIDI control app. Cheap.

    Or, the Ampete also has an optional wired remote that’s very slick, and it’d be a single button press from my workstation (or anywhere in the room) to the switcher. Pricy, but cool.

    Or I could send MIDI messages from Logic.

    Lots of choices, though it’s hard to argue against sitting the Fillmore on its own cab, and using the Lehle amp selectors I own and already use (and they’re also MIDI, but they only switch between heads, and can’t select cabs).

    The JMOD cab looks interesting, for example. The pine cabs are a good sonic match for Tweed style amps, as demonstrated when trying the amp with my Grissom cab.

    ‘Tis a puzzlement!
     
    #71 LSchefman, Apr 14, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
    Alnus Rubra likes this.
  12. Tucson Thump

    Tucson Thump Mint Heavy Relic

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    2,014
    Oh, I'd say about five 20 amp breakers should do it. What a set up.
     
  13. Tucson Thump

    Tucson Thump Mint Heavy Relic

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    2,014
    There you go, I've planted the seed.
     
    bodia and sergiodeblanc like this.
  14. CandidPicker

    CandidPicker Feed & Seed

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1,555
    Les,

    Although likely not in your good graces just now; could we view a close-up of your effects board? Would like to see just what tools you're utilizing for your work.

    EDIT: Belay that request, found the pic in the "What is on your pedalboard?" thread...
     
    #74 CandidPicker, Apr 14, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
    LSchefman likes this.
  15. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24,202
    Likes Received:
    19,575
    Dude! We’re buds! No worries!
     
  16. sergiodeblanc

    sergiodeblanc Get in, loser, we’re going shopping.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20,060
    Likes Received:
    28,736
    Brilliant!
     
    bodia likes this.
  17. Tosca

    Tosca Death by a million mini-toggles...

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,856
    Likes Received:
    6,397
    FYI Les...the midi model of the Kahayan also has an amp insert bus. You can use this to insert an attenuator and/or speaker sim between any of the amps and cabs (like your cab clone), I use a UA OX Box in mine. So in addition to the MIDI switching option this gives you a few more advantages:
    1) A fifth cab from the attenuator out
    2) Simultaneous direct recording of another output from your cab sim while recording your chosen cab with a mic.
    3) Silent practice/recording with a cranked tube amp.
    4) Probably some others I haven’t thought of yet.

    The Kahayan sounds great...and by that I mean it sounds like nothing. I had been using a Radial amp distribution system...the Kahayan is much more transparent, I can’t tell the difference playing through it vs directly into Amp and cab. Only downside...you need twice the speaker cables and an extra set of 1/4” input cables. I love the setup so much on my high wattage heads I’m thinking of setting up another one for my low wattage combo collection.
     
    bodia and LSchefman like this.
  18. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24,202
    Likes Received:
    19,575
    That insert feature sounds truly useful.

    You’re not alone saying the Kahayan is transparent - Tim Pierce says the same thing. So that’s two knowledgeable recommendations!

    Radial stuff is very functional, but like you, I’ve found their boxes alter the audio. I went to the Lehle signal switchers and iso box/problem solvers for that reason (the Lehle products are transparent).

    Cables - no problem. I’ve got more good signal and speaker cables in huge storage trunks than I possibly know what to do with, and lots of multi-pair Mogami for a really clean installation if I put a rack of awesomeness like yours together for the heads.
     
    sergiodeblanc likes this.
  19. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24,202
    Likes Received:
    19,575
    So much fun to see that...it reminds me of...

    [​IMG]
     
    jxe likes this.
  20. Screamingdaisy

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    829
    Well... it took a bit but I finally cleaned my ****pit up.

    Vela, McCarty, Custom 24, CE-22, LP

    Wah -> Vibe -> Splitter -> Amps -> Cabs

    One amp is EL34 and the other is 6V6.

    Delay is in the loop of the 6V6 amp.

    I pulled the OD off my board to force myself to work the amp more.

    My heart wants a second 4x12. My brain wants a second 2x12.

    Have a nice day! :)

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice