prs archon 100

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by DxJxRose, Sep 11, 2019.

  1. DxJxRose

    DxJxRose New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    so im picking up a used newer one then the one i had prior. did the loop fix really take care of the issue or is the loop issue still there? has anyone figured out a real fix?
     
  2. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    No issues with my loop
     
  3. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    To be more clear, mine was made just after the fix came out. I believe it is a "real fix".
     
  4. DxJxRose

    DxJxRose New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just read alot of people who installed the fix on there early models it didnt fix it just made it alil less noisey.
     
  5. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    Not my experience. Noisy is somewhat subjective as well
     
    bodia likes this.
  6. Black Plaid

    Black Plaid just another Alan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    The noise is because the loop is post master volume (for some reason).

    Every bit of self-noise from your pedals is going to get amplified by a full 100 watts.

    My fix is to run the master up at about 2pm, and use an active volume pedal (passive didn't work) in the loop to control the volume.

    Sucks, but works.
     
    bodia likes this.
  7. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    I normally do this, as I have a G System in the loop and use the output volume control of the GS as a master.

    But what really happens here is that the post loop gain is fixed, so you're just controlling how much pedal noise vs. Guitar signal you get. It's not a loop or master issue per se. You always want to run the signal in the loop as hot as the pedals can stand.
     
    bodia likes this.
  8. Black Plaid

    Black Plaid just another Alan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Right, it sucks because you lose the ability to use the master volume on your amp as a master volume and have to rely on a pedal that has a volume output at the end of you pedal chain.

    They should have either put in a switch for -10/+4 or put in a loop send level and had an actual master volume post loop.
     
  9. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    Fair enough. I've owned enough amps that have the master before the loop that I suspect there's a pretty good reason for it. Though that reason may be to save a knob instead of having a loop send level control AND a loop return master.
     
  10. Black Plaid

    Black Plaid just another Alan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    That's a really good point.

    There are a few chaps that make amps in my town, next time I bump into one I'll be sure to ask them about this and report back!
     
  11. 9985

    9985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am very curious to know if there is some specific reason PRS didn't include loop level controls, and if anyone has gotten their Archon modded to add send/return controls rather than using volume pedal in the loop.

    My Archon 50 combo is from 2018 - well after the loop fix became standard, but I still struggle with the loop design (post-master) when trying to run 4CM. I've been experimenting with running 4CM with a Line 6 HX Effects, and a Synergy SYN-1 modular pre-amp. The SYN-1 in particular creates a constant battle to get levels balanced between it and the 2 onboard channels of the Archon. The SYN-1 & all the similar Egnater/Randall/Synergy modular pre-amps sound significantly better when their onboard level is set above noon, which is deafening in 4CM on the Archon.
     
  12. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    I recommend setting the HX effects output level or return level low so you can bring up the channel masters which act as send level controls.
     
    bodia and DreamTheaterRules like this.
  13. 9985

    9985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks- I will try that, not sure it would help with the SYN-1 though. I am currently running "double 4CM" with both the HX FX and the SYN-1 into the Archon, plus a custom 5 pin to TRS cable for switching channels on the Archon via the HX FX. This is just at home, I can't see doing it live- it's a cabling nightmare. Had to use 2 Ebtech Hum Eliminators to get rid of ground loop(s). Maybe I can use the HX FX send/return levels in a way that lets me turn up the level on the SYN-1 & get it matched better to the onboard Archon channels- I can't mentally picture the signal chain without sitting in front of my rig.
     
  14. watelessness

    watelessness New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    728
    i don't recall a problem or if i ever had it fixed. mine is from may 2014
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice