MT 15

13bats

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2014
Messages
113
i still feel there maybe a line a 40 stack and 15 combo ,will have to wait until official product page but that vid was shot back in 2017
 

andy474x

Knows the Drill
Joined
May 4, 2012
Messages
4,426
Location
West Michigan
Man, this is presenting me with a big dilemma. I would probably love this for recording, but want to have the ability to play it live too. Buy it? Wait for there to be a big brother? Find a used Archon? Choices. What happened to Mark saying it was 40 watts?
 

drdoom8793

THAT guy at Chick-fil-A
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
1,356
Location
North Carolina
Man, this is presenting me with a big dilemma. I would probably love this for recording, but want to have the ability to play it live too. Buy it? Wait for there to be a big brother? Find a used Archon? Choices. What happened to Mark saying it was 40 watts?
Might wait for NAMM. I have a feeling it's going to be big year for PRS.
 

garrett

...
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
6,124
Location
The southern tip of Tampa Bay
I of course haven't heard it yet, but it should definitely be gigable in the right circumstances like smaller clubs and quieter shows (but really, how often would that happen with the core demographic?). Would also be a great amp for hauling back and forth to band rehearsals.
 

DreamTheaterRules

I have a kickstand, and I'm prepared to use it!
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
11,531
Location
Cincinnati area
I'm going to guess also, that there is this one plus a 40 watt version, and if that is correct, they will RULE! Trust me, I'll be comparing one to the V25 as soon as there is one in the wild.
 

BrianC

more toys than talent
Joined
Apr 26, 2012
Messages
1,315
Location
Naperville IL
My 15 watt amp from another company through a 4X12 can be VERY LOUD!!! I use it once a week at band practice through a 2X12 PRS stealth cab
 

shinksma

What? I get a title?
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
4,915
Hmm, included footswitch is one-button, for channel switching only. yet it has an effects loop, so obviously the effects loop is "always on" if plugged in.

I'm OK with that, I have that on a non-PRS amp, I guess I'm just used to seeing effects loop foot switch control on PRS amps.
 

WEDGE

Zombie five, DFZ
Joined
Apr 26, 2012
Messages
4,356
Location
Too close to the casinos in CT.........
Hmm, included footswitch is one-button, for channel switching only. yet it has an effects loop, so obviously the effects loop is "always on" if plugged in.

I'm OK with that, I have that on a non-PRS amp, I guess I'm just used to seeing effects loop foot switch control on PRS amps.

Can you run an A/B switch in the loop to open the circuit and remove your effects with a button? Never did it but it seems to make sense.
 
Top