Archon problems

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by GoBlue, Dec 3, 2018.

  1. GoBlue

    GoBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey guys, I've had my Archon 50 head now for 10 months. I really like the amp but the effects loop is ridiculously loud and now the clean channel keeps cutting out, no audio at all and a lot of static when there is audio. I've replaced all cables, and I replaced all preamp tubes this evening and I am still getting the same problems.
    any one else having or has had these issues? Any ideas on what the problem could be would be great.
     
  2. DreamTheaterRules

    DreamTheaterRules Former Lyricist for Calhoun Tubbs

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    5,344
    First of all, before I help you, please tell me the screen name has nothing to do with Michigan. :p
     
    bodia likes this.
  3. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    When you write that the fx loop is loud, do you mean noisy, or just that switching it on bumps up the volume?

    Are you using the front panel switch to switch channels or the footswitch?
     
  4. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    What was the manufacture date written on the back panel?
     
  5. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20,843
    Likes Received:
    10,791
    That’ll be quite enough from you, DTR!

    [​IMG]

    Go Blue!
     
    DreamTheaterRules likes this.
  6. GoBlue

    GoBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Manufacture date is 1/18, I am using the footswitch to change channels, and the FX loop has a really loud hum, very similar to a gain channel. The hum is there regardless of what channel I am in with the volume on the guitar turned completely down.
     
  7. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    What is in your FX loop and what powers it? Sounds like a ground loop.
     
    DreamTheaterRules likes this.
  8. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    Try disconnecting the footswitch and change channels with the front panel switch. Does that change the clean channel behavior?
     
  9. DreamTheaterRules

    DreamTheaterRules Former Lyricist for Calhoun Tubbs

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    5,344
    your amp is built way after the loop fix, so you're good there.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice