Archon Footswitch Question

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by Mikeloquent, Apr 10, 2018.

  1. Mikeloquent

    Mikeloquent New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I dug through the forums and found only posts from a couple years ago, but I was wondering... I don't (like many) like the fact that the archon footswitch cable is hardwired. I found through old posts that people are using a variety of midi switching systems with custom cables (like the Best-Tronics cable, can't post link because this is my first post). I was wondering if one of these 5 pin din to 1/4" cables would work with a Boss FS-5U or FS5-UL. Only interested in switching channels, don't use the loop. So I just want a small footprint one button switch and don't want to invest hundreds in a giant 4 button switch for my purposes. Any advice?
     
  2. andross182

    andross182 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    87
    Maybe a Mini Amp Gizmo may work?
     
  3. Mikeloquent

    Mikeloquent New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    $230... That's what I'm trying to avoid.
     
  4. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    Yes, any latching switch will do the job. You just have to make sure that the connection is to the correct conductor (tip) If you order a din to TS adapter.
     
  5. Mikeloquent

    Mikeloquent New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How will I know if it is the right conductor?
     
  6. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    If you buy an adapter, make sure it specifies that channel control is wired to tip. I can check my besttronics adapter to see if it's already that way. If you're making it yourself, you'll need to know which wire is which in the din connector.
     
  7. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    You would have to ask PRS customer service for a footswitch wiring diagram.
     
  8. Mikeloquent

    Mikeloquent New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'll prob be ordering the best tronics one. I see they have two, I would probably need the one that's split into two TRS wouldn't I?
     
  9. elvis

    elvis Hamfisted String Banger

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    I just checked mine (besttronic), it converts from DIN to TRS. The tip is channel switch, the ring is FX loop. If the ring is floating, the FX loop is enabled. If the ring is shorted to shield, the FX loop disables.

    For the channel, tip floating is clean, tip shorted to shield is lead.

    You could just get the single TRS, but if your single-switch jack accidentally shorts the ring to shield, you will lose the FX loop. If there is a converter to two TS, you'd probably be better off. Alternatively. if there is a chance you might want to switch the FX loop at some point, you could get the single TRS and buy a female TRS to dual male TS adapter and have it both ways.
     
    bodia likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice