Archon 50 combo (EL34) on the way...few questions.

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by Spiralizer, Jun 5, 2016.

  1. Spiralizer

    Spiralizer New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    As I posted in another thread, I just ordered a Archon 50 combo with EL34's. I noticed the priced jumped somewhere around $50 for the EL34's over the 6L6's. Anybody know why? When I price them out, they cost roughly the same.

    Aside from that, I choose EL34's because I've had amps in the past with those tubes and I loved what they did for the gain side. I play mostly metal/hard rock...did I make the right decision?

    Anybody out there have an Archon 50 combo w/EL34's?
     
  2. Dusty Chalk

    Dusty Chalk alberngruppenf├╝hrer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,478
    Likes Received:
    2,145
    I have an Archon 100 head that can have either EL34s or 6L6GCs, they're actually really close, you're fine.

    Don't know nuthin' about the price hike. It's probably from having to deal with people like me. When I was tube rolling, I let him know everything, including that the Groove Tubes 6L6-R kinda sucked in the Archon, and I would not recommend them.
     
    Spiralizer likes this.
  3. Spiralizer

    Spiralizer New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    As far as the bias for this amp...let's say I want new EL34's to replace the stock ones. Would I have to bias the amp or just stick a matched pair in and be done with it?
     
  4. Dusty Chalk

    Dusty Chalk alberngruppenf├╝hrer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,478
    Likes Received:
    2,145
    After my experience with the Groove Tubes, I would at least check the bias -- that part's really easy.
     
    Spiralizer likes this.
  5. bodia

    bodia Authorities said.....best leave it.....unsolved

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    13,008
    Likes Received:
    13,585
    You'd want to rebias. Stupid simple on these though. Bias points are on the back panel.
     
    Dusty Chalk and Spiralizer like this.
  6. Spiralizer

    Spiralizer New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm almost embarrassed to admit that I've never biased an amp. I've always brought them to a tech thinking I'd break something. Are there instructions on how to do it with the amp?
     
  7. bodia

    bodia Authorities said.....best leave it.....unsolved

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    13,008
    Likes Received:
    13,585
    Nothing to be embarrassed about. I hadn't done it until a month ago. I don't think there were any instructions with it. To keep it brief, you get a meter set it to read mV, and stick the black lead in the black test point and the red lead in one of the two red test points, adjust the pot until you get the desired reading. Change to the other red test point and repeat. You'll want to go back and forth a couple of times to balance them out. You may not be able to get both tubes to rad the same thing. If that's the case, balance the two to get the desired setting. Meaning, if you're trying to get 30, and can't get both of them there, try to aim for 29 on one, and 31 one the other.

    I have written instructions somewhere. I'll see if I can find them and scan them. They actually may have come from a post somewhere on the forum too.
     
    #7 bodia, Jun 5, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2016
  8. Spiralizer

    Spiralizer New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Amazingly cool of you! Thanks so much!
     
    jfb and bodia like this.
  9. alantig

    alantig Sassyless pants

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,436
    Likes Received:
    6,273
    Thanks, Bodia - I may be asking about these instructions again myself. I was talking to Jeff in amps about how much I like the Archon, and he strongly recommended trying the EL34s in it.
     
    jfb, bodia and Spiralizer like this.
  10. bodia

    bodia Authorities said.....best leave it.....unsolved

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    13,008
    Likes Received:
    13,585
    Sorry, I just noticed I said turn you meter to read mA, that should be mV.
    I haven't found whatever it was that I printed out when I did mine. I did find this in another thread though.

    Ok you take off the rear panel plug in your speaker don't put anything in the front 1/4 jack NO GUITAR remove old tubes install new tubes plug in your voltmeter black plug in the middle leave it there.turn amp on stand by plug in red probe left for left tube right for right tube doesent matter which tube you bias first.Turn amp on full power set voltmeter install screwdriver and proceed to turn left or right until you get the proper reading 30 mV for instance when you are satisfied remove probe and install in the other port repeat process good luck you should be fine.
     
    Dusty Chalk and Spiralizer like this.
  11. Kazz

    Kazz Kaptain Kazz of the Triple Sickle Alliance

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    77
    Bodia, you can edit previous posts, so for people who might read that one post and try it without reading your next post you might want to edit it so it says mV just to be safe. :)
     
    bodia and vchizzle like this.
  12. vchizzle

    vchizzle Birdman.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    2,348
    Bodia's right on the $. Stupid simple to do. The external bias points(trim pot is behind the back grill on the chassis near power tubes on the Archon head) make it VERY easy. 30 mV+/-5 for either type of tube. A multimeter and a tiny screw driver are all you need. I love the EL34's in my Archon at home- prefer it over 6L6's at lower volumes, I think. I haven't played the EL34's at band volumes yet.
     
    jfb and bodia like this.
  13. bodia

    bodia Authorities said.....best leave it.....unsolved

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    13,008
    Likes Received:
    13,585
    Good point. Done!
     
    Kazz likes this.
  14. Blh4216

    Blh4216 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello I just wanted to ask question about changing 6l6 to el34 s in my archon 50 watt head. It sounds pretty straightforward I know how to bias an amplifier. My question that I've heard people say that the fuses blow? In your experience or anybody's experience do you know if that's true and you need to get a Slow blow fuse or do you just need to turn down the bias will the current 6l6 are in it and then bring it back up when you install the el34 s. Thanks for any help I really appreciate it.
     
  15. HANGAR18

    HANGAR18 ...a TWISTED SISTER pin?!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    767
    I have an Archon 100 with EL34's.
    Stock 10 amp fuses can be replaced with 15 watt fuses instead of a slow blow.

    More relevant info here.
    https://forums.prsguitars.com/threads/tube-bias-help.32203/#post-412946

    and here...
    https://forums.prsguitars.com/threads/handy-tip-for-archon-100w-with-el34s-fuses.18268/
     
    bodia likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice