Anyone running a Flanger in the MT-15 Loop?

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by Yzerman, Nov 19, 2018.

  1. Yzerman

    Yzerman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get a serious volume boost when i turn on my Boss BF-2 in the loop of the MT-15... this didn't happen on my Mesa.... anyone else seeing this? If not, what Flanger are you using?


    Thanks
     
  2. SJP

    SJP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    11
    sorry no flanger here, I do have a TC Trinity reverb , TC Flashback delay and Digitech Luxe but didn't experience any volume boost. But even though it's only 7w / 15w it was too loud when trying to practice at low volume and the volume knobs don't taper down to well (when you are at 1 you can't taper down to 1/2..it's either 1 or 0). So I hooked up a volume pedal in the loop and solved that problem. Now I can set the volume on the MT-15 to 1,2,3 etc and just come down on the volume using the pedal. So you might need a volume pedal to fine tune that overall volume you are getting.
     
  3. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20,843
    Likes Received:
    10,791
    There’s no standard output level on amplifier sends. There are lots of reasons for this, but basically, if the signal level is a bit hotter, the loop will work with both rack gear and pedals, and the signal-to-noise ratio will be a little better.

    Doesn’t your flanger have a volume control?
     
  4. Yzerman

    Yzerman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    No volume on a Boss Flanger
     
  5. DreamTheaterRules

    DreamTheaterRules Former Lyricist for Calhoun Tubbs

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    5,344
    Boss buffers can mess with the loops of some amps as well.
     
    bodia likes this.
  6. LSchefman

    LSchefman Hears Tones

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20,843
    Likes Received:
    10,791
    I forgot to mention that effects loops are the spawn of the devil. ;)
     
    sergiodeblanc likes this.
  7. sergiodeblanc

    sergiodeblanc Silver pants make me wanna dance.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16,575
    Likes Received:
    16,558
    But if you buy an amp without one you can’t play the game of turning it on and off to see if it messes with your tone.

    I can, and have done that with many amps. It usually lasts seven minutes before I get pissed and go watch tv instead.
     
    bodia and LSchefman like this.
  8. sergiodeblanc

    sergiodeblanc Silver pants make me wanna dance.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16,575
    Likes Received:
    16,558
    Oh... and why do you want to put a flanger in the loop? It’s not like delay or reverb that gets all unusable and grungy if you you feed it into the front end of a distorted amp.
     
    LSchefman likes this.
  9. DreamTheaterRules

    DreamTheaterRules Former Lyricist for Calhoun Tubbs

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    5,344
    Valid. I run my verb and delay in the loop of whatever amp I use them with. But I have one chorus flanger that stays in the loop pedal group, and one in front. I use the one in front more for flanger.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice